[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.158.173.184. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
August 28, 1981

`A-Pin-Dicitis' and Liver Abscess

Author Affiliations

University of California School of Medicine San Francisco

JAMA. 1981;246(9):940. doi:10.1001/jama.1981.03320090016016
Abstract

To the Editor.—  Most foreign bodies, including sharp objects, are passed through the intestine without perforation.1 Occasionally, they lead to fascinating clinical manifestations.

Report of a Case.—  An 18-month-old boy had been intermittently ill for nine months with diarrhea, malabsorption, growth retardation, and recent spiking fever. An alert pediatrician, after documenting fever, diarrhea, and an elevated WBC count and sedimentation rate, admitted the infant to the hospital. He was slightly irritable with a temperature of 38.1 °C and a pulse rate of 136 beats per minute. He was small for his age, with a weight equivalent to that of a 9-month-old infant. The remainder of the physical examination was unremarkable, including examination of the abdomen.The WBC count was 14,400/cu mm, with a normal differential cell count; the hemoglobin level was 9.6 g/dL; the results of a urinalysis were normal. Blood culture results and serum titers for ameba were

×