[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.159.189.139. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Citations 0
Off-Center Fold
March 1999

Subscapular Subcutaneous Tumor

Arch Dermatol. 1999;135(3):341-346. doi:10-1001/pubs.Arch Dermatol.-ISSN-0003-987x-135-3-dof0399

A 65-year-old white man presented with a 2-year history of a slightly tender, enlarging deep nodule in the subscapular region. There was no history of adenopathy, discharge from the lesion, fever, or chills. The patient had a history of chronic renal failure and hypertension, for which he received peritoneal dialysis, calcium supplements, and verapamil hydrochloride. His most recent blood workup showed a hematocrit of 0.24 (reference range, 0.41-0.50), with a hemoglobin level of 79 g/L (reference range, 138-172 g/L) and a creatine level of 831 µmol/L (10.9 mg/dL) (reference range, 46-114 µmol/L [0.6-1.5 mg/dL]). He had no family history of similar masses.

×