[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.211.168.204. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Correspondence
June 2007

Hypereosinophilic Syndrome With Peripheral Circulatory Insufficiency and Cutaneous Microthrombi

Arch Dermatol. 2007;143(6):799-816. doi:10.1001/archderm.143.6.812

A 23-year-old Japanese man was referred to our hospital, complaining of a 1-month history of livedo reticularis, painful erythematous indurated patches, and Raynaud phenomenon on the hands and feet (Figure 1A). Although he was a cigarette smoker, he had no atopic diathesis or related disorders and no history of diabetes mellitus, hepatitis C, or drug exposure.

Laboratory investigations revealed a persistent eosinophilia (7191 white blood cells/μL; normal, <500 cells/μL) and elevated levels of eosinophilic cationic protein (101 μg/mL; normal, <14.7 μg/mL). Serum IgE level was 1103 μg/L (normal, <726 μg/L). The results of renal function tests, including urinalysis, creatinine and serum protein electrophoresis, and urine protein electrophoresis, were normal. Immunologic test results, including antinuclear antibody, antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody, anticardiolipin antibodies, lupus anticoagulant, and rheumatoid factor, were all negative. Tests for cryoglobulins and cryofibrinogen showed negative results. Hepatitis C antibody was not detected. Repeated searches for parasites in the stool and parasite serologic indications were also negative.

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×