[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.204.108.121. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Citations 0
Off-Center Fold
June 2001

Verrucoid Lesions of the Right Hand and Wrist

Author Affiliations
 

MICHAEL E.MINGMD

Arch Dermatol. 2001;137(6):815-820. doi:

A 94-year-old man presented with asymptomatic nodular lesions on the back of his right hand and wrist. They had appeared about 1 month earlier and had progressively increased in size. The patient, who lived in a rural environment, could not exclude the possibility of previous trauma at the site of the lesions. He had been taking α-methylprednisolone (8 mg/d) for diffuse eczema for the last 2 years, and he was anemic and in poor general condition. Routine blood chemistry studies showed the following values: hemoglobin, 95 g/L (reference range, 120-180 g/L); red blood cells, 3.4 × 1012/L (reference range, 4.2-6.3 × 1012/L); creatinine, 133 µmol/L (1.5 mg/dL) (reference range, 44-106 µmol/L [0.5-1.2 mg/dL]); and serum urea nitrogen, 19.6 mmol/L (55 mg/dL) (reference range, 7.1-16.1 mmol/L [20-45 mg/dL]); also, there were 4 to 5 erythrocytes and an occasional leukocyte in urinary sediment.

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×