[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 23.23.50.247. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Citations 0
Off-Center Fold
November 2003

Large Plaque on the Chest Extending to the Back—Quiz Case

Author Affiliations
 

MICHAEL E.MINGMD

Arch Dermatol. 2003;139(11):1497-1502. doi:10.1001/archderm.139.11.1497-a

A 42-year-old black man presented to the outpatient clinic with an expanding intensely pruritic plaque over his chest wall on the right side. He did not know exactly how long the plaque had been present. His medical, surgical, family, and social histories were noncontributory. He took no medications. Physical examination revealed an indurated, extensive plaque involving the right breast and the right side of the chest wall. The plaque was hard to palpation and had clearly delineated borders (Figure 1 and Figure 2). Axillary lymph nodes on the right side were palpable and fixed. Two biopsy specimens were obtained from different areas of involvement (Figure 3 and Figure 4). Computed tomography of the chest revealed an infiltrating tumor in the breast, with gynecomastia but no pulmonary invasion. Computed tomography of the abdomen and pelvis revealed no abnormalities. The patient's chemistry profile and liver function test results were normal, and his hemoglobin level was 12 g/dL (reference range, 13-17 g/dL), with a hematocrit of 38 g/dL (reference range, 40-51 g/dL). His prothrombin time, partial thromboplastin time, and international normalized ratio were also normal, as were the results of urinalysis.

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×