[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 23.23.50.247. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
January 1969

THE CLEVELAND ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY

Arch Dermatol. 1969;99(1):116-125. doi:10.1001/archderm.1969.01610190122024
Abstract

Case for Diagnosis. Presented by H. H. Roenigk, Jr., MD, and W. Fowler-Bergfeld, MD.  A 28-year-old woman has asymptomatic perifollicular, hyperpigmented, hyperkeratotic lesions distributed over her trunk and the extensor surfaces of her arms and legs of one year's duration. In 1964 she had had a gastric-colic resection for obesity with a subsequent 120 lb weight loss. She had received only occasional vitamin replacement therapy.Biopsy of several lesions showed: (1) hyperkeratotic follicular plugs with minimal periappendageal nonspecific infiltrate (Fig 1), and (2) periappendageal foreign body granuloma (Fig 2).Treatment with Nutraderm and vitamin A, 100,000 units intramuscularly weekly, has produced no change in this condition.Laboratory data included a normal hemogram; vitamin A, 22.5μg/100 cc (normal, 30 to 60); carotene, 5 mg/100 cc (normal, 50 to 250); iron, 20μg (normal, 50 to 150); iron binding capacity, 450 (normal, 300 to 450); lipid profile showed free fatty acids, 6.0 mg

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×