[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.197.171.35. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
December 1990

A Corrugated Plaque on the Abdominal Wall

Author Affiliations

Hospital Clínico San Carlos, Madrid, Spain

Arch Dermatol. 1990;126(12):1641-1642. doi:10.1001/archderm.1990.01670360105021
Abstract

REPORT OF A CASE  A 66-year-old woman was seen for examination of an erythematous, bumpy plaque of 10 months' duration on the lower abdominal wall. Findings from the physical examination showed a triangular-shaped, indurated, and erythematous plaque with irregular borders in the hypogastric area (Fig 1). The surface was corrugated, and the follicular openings were exaggerated (Fig 2). Other cutaneous manifestations included facial erythema with a violaceous hue, especially marked on the upper eyelids, and bluish-red plaques on the dorsa of the fingers.In the 2 years before her presentation, the patient experienced a 10-kg weight loss, malaise, and weakness of the limb muscles. Laboratory investigations demonstrated the following values or results: erythrocyte sedimentation rate, 80 mm/h; creatine phosphokinase, 1036 U/L (normal, <175 U/L); lactate dehydrogenase, 820 U/L (normal, <430 U/L); aspartate aminotransaminase, 178 U/L (normal, <37 U/L); antinuclear antibodies, positive (titer, 1/80 [homogeneous pattern]); anti-ssDNA, positive (429 U/mL);

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×