[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.163.129.96. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
September 1994

Treatment of Pyoderma Gangrenosum With 4% Cromolyn

Author Affiliations

USA; USA; USA; USA; Darnall Army Hospital, Fort Hood, Tex (Drs Anderson and Cardone); Tripler Army Medical Center, Honolulu, Hawaii (Drs Samlaska and Holtzmuller)

Arch Dermatol. 1994;130(9):1117-1120. doi:10.1001/archderm.1994.01690090039004
Abstract

REPORT OF CASES 

CASE 1  In April 1986, a 23-year-old white woman presented with a 4× 5-cm nonhealing ulcerative plaque involving her right thigh. Symptoms of amenorrhea, weight gain, and icterus subsequently developed. Initial laboratory studies were remarkable for the following values or results: antinuclear antibody titer, 1:640; anti—smooth-muscle antibody titer, negative; bilirubin, 58 μmol/L (normal, 3 to 22 μmol/L; aspartate aminotransferase, 294 U/L (normal, 7 to 56 U/L); alanine aminotransferase, 337 U/L (normal, 14 to 56 U/L); alkaline phosphatase, 460 U/L (normal, 38 to 126 U/L); total protein, 82 g/L (normal, 63 to 83 g/L); albumin, 24g/L (normal, 37 to 55 g/L); prothrombin time, 14.7 seconds; hematocrit, 0.41; and platelets, 107×109/L.A cutaneous wedge resection at the site of the thigh ulceration showed acute and chronic inflammation of the dermis and sinus tract as well as abscess formation. The findings were consistent with the diagnosis of pyoderma

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×