[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.158.119.60. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
December 1996

Jaundice and Bleeding From Peripheral Intravenous Sites in a Neonate

Author Affiliations

Washington University, St Louis, Mo

Arch Dermatol. 1996;132(12):1509-1510. doi:10.1001/archderm.1996.03890360101019
Abstract

REPORT OF A CASE  A 2.4-kg boy of 39 weeks' gestational age was born to a 27-year-old grava 3, para 1, abortus 1 white woman. The antenatal period was uncomplicated. At 1 hour of life, he developed bilateral pneumothoraces, which were treated with chest tubes. On the second day of life, he developed jaundice (Figure 1), edema, and oliguria. Bleeding from peripheral intravenous sites was noted. Neurologically, he was normal. Laboratory examination revealed the following values: ferritin, 560 μg/L (reference range, 11-12 μg/L); iron, 29 μmol/L (164 μg/dL) (reference range, 7-25 μmol/L [40-140 μg/dL]); conjugated bilirubin, 144 μmol/L (8.4 mg/dL); prothrombin time, greater than 80 seconds; and partial thromboplastin time, greater than 120 seconds. Hepatic transaminase levels and a complete blood cell count were within normal limits. Because of the patient's coagulopathy, a liver biopsy was contraindicated. A biopsy specimen was obtained from the patient's lower lip (Figure 2 and

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×