[Skip to Content]
[Skip to Content Landing]
Citations 0
Correction
April 13, 2009

Errors in Abstract, Text, and Table in: Albuminuria and Risk of Nonvertebral Fractures

Arch Intern Med. 2009;169(7):707. doi:10.1001/archinternmed.2009.54

Errors in Abstract, Text, and Table. In the Original Investigation by Jørgensen et al titled “Albuminuria and Risk of Nonvertebral Fractures,” published in the July 9, 2007, issue of the Archives (2007;167[13]:1379-1385), a technical error occurred because a number of fractures had not been included in the database. Among the 2267 men and 2230 women, a total of 215 and 501, respectively (not 135 and 382 as stated in the publication), sustained a new nonvertebral fracture during follow-up. The main result was unchanged after reanalysis, however. Therefore, the “Results” section of the abstract on page 1379 should have read as follows:

Results: A total of 215 men and 501 women sustained a new nonvertebral fracture. For a 1-SD higher value for the log-transformed ACR, the relative risk for a fracture was 0.96 in men (P = .58, after multiple adjustments) and 1.13 in women (P = .007). Women with ACRs in the highest quartile had a 47% higher risk of nonvertebral fractures compared with women with ACRs in the lowest quartile (P value for linear trend over the quartiles, .002). Bone mineral density tended to be lower with higher ACRs in both sexes, but this did not explain the increased fracture risk in women.”

On page 1381, the first paragraph of the subsection titled “ACR and Fracture Risk” in the “Results” section of the main text should have read as follows: “A total of 215 men (10%) sustained a nonvertebral fracture during 18 941 person-years of follow-up. The mean follow-up time was 8.4 years (range, 13 days–10.3 years). In women, there were 501 fractures (23%) during 18 206 person-years of follow-up, and the mean follow-up time was 8.2 years (range, 7 days–10.3 years). The incidences on nonvertebral fracture in men and women were 11.4 and 27.5 per 1000 person-years, respectively. The number of hip, shoulder, wrist, and other fractures were 44, 16, 30, and 125, respectively, among men and 66, 54, 203 and 178, respectively, among women.” The third paragraph of this subsection on pages 1381-1382 should have read as follows: “For a 1-SD higher value for the log-transformed ACR, the age-adjusted RR for a fracture was 0.95 in men (P = .45) and 1.14 in women (P = .002). The risks were 0.94 (P = .43) and 1.12 (P = .009), respectively, after further adjustments for distal forearm BMD, and 0.96 (P = .58) and 1.13 (P = .007), respectively, and after additional adjustments for body mass index, height, systolic blood pressure, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, eGFR, smoking, and physical inactivity.” In the fourth paragraph of this subsection on page 1382, the sentence should have read as follows: “Women in the highest ACR group had a 47% higher risk of nonvertebral fractures compared with women in the lowest group (P value for linear trend across ACR groups, .002) (Table 2).” A corrected Table 2 appears below.

Table 2. Relative Risks (RRs) for Nonvertebral Fractures in Relation to ACR Groups
Table 2. Relative Risks (RRs) for Nonvertebral Fractures in Relation to ACR Groups
×