[Skip to Content]
[Skip to Content Landing]
Views 1,434
Citations 0
JAMA Diagnostic Test Interpretation
October 3, 2017

Urinalysis in the Evaluation of Proliferative Glomerulonephritis

Author Affiliations
  • 1Division of Nephrology, St Michael’s Hospital, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • 2Li Ka Shing Knowledge Institute of St Michael’s Hospital, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • 3Division of General Internal Medicine, Duke Veterans Affairs Medical Center and Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
JAMA. 2017;318(13):1276-1277. doi:10.1001/jama.2017.14482

A 62-year-old woman with a 10-year history of hypertension presented with elevated serum creatinine (2.26 mg/dL; reference range, 0.6-1.2 mg/dL). She had not visited a physician for several years but reported feeling well with no active symptoms. She had no risk factors for hepatitis B, hepatitis C, or HIV and reported no use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or herbal medications. One year ago, her urine was tea-colored during an upper respiratory tract infection. Examination results were normal except for elevated blood pressure (154/90 mm Hg). Although her hemoglobin concentration was low (10.5 g/dL; reference range, 11.6-15.2 g/dL), white blood cell count, platelet count, and electrolytes were normal. Her kidneys appeared structurally normal on ultrasound. Urine studies were performed (Table).

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×