[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 34.237.51.35. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
July 1937

COSMETIC DERMATOLOGY: I. TRIETHANOLAMINE

Arch Derm Syphilol. 1937;36(1):116-118. doi:10.1001/archderm.1937.01480010120017
Abstract

Triethanolamine is a modern synthetic saponifying agent of unusual properties which offers much assistance in the creation of emulsions designed for the care of the skin, scalp, hair and nails. Pharmacists may not carry it in stock, and it is a nuisance to secure it in lots as small as 1 pound (0.5 Kg.), but if there were sufficient demand, a supply would be forthcoming to the smallest hamlet in the United States.

The literature on triethanolamine in medical, and specifically in dermatologic, journals has been meager. It needs no review, as it is so recent that it is available in any file of the Archives of Dermatology and Syphilology.1

Technical triethanolamine is a faintly yellowish viscous or syrupy liquid with a faint odor of ammonia. Its specific gravity is 1.13. It melts at about 18 C. and boils at 227 C. at 150 mm. Triethanolamine is hygroscopic and

×