[Skip to Content]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 34.236.170.48. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
April 1944

BENTONITE

Arch Derm Syphilol. 1944;49(4):264-265. doi:10.1001/archderm.1944.01510100040012
Abstract

Prior to November 1942, when bentonite was described in the Twelfth Revision of the Pharmacopeia of the United States, it had been mentioned in a number of texts. Goodman in "Cosmetic Dermatology"1 (1936) wrote:

Bentonite

Denver Clay

Action and Purpose in Dermato-cosmetics: Ingredient of face pack; forms jelly which dries and contracts at the site of application. Easy to make and apply. Its water-absorbing power helps to form the gel which dries and leaves a surface film of the dehydrated bentonite. Ideal for this purpose.

According to this textbook, the formula is Al2O3.4SiO2.xH2O. The source of the substance is a natural hydrous silicate. It is insoluble. In appearance it is a white, pink, yellow or gray powder forming a homogeneous and highly viscous gel or colloidal suspension in the presence of not less than 10 times

×