[Skip to Navigation]
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 34.239.150.57. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
Article
January 1985

Humoral Hypercalcemia in Hodgkin's Disease: Association With Elevated 1,25-Dihydroxycholecalciferol Levels and Subperiosteal Bone Resorption

Author Affiliations

From the Departments of Medicine, Endocrinology and Metabolism Branch, Naval Hospital Bethesda, the Department of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md (Drs Zaloga and Eil); and the Department of Medicine, the Naval Hospital, Charleston, SC (Dr Medbery).

Arch Intern Med. 1985;145(1):155-157. doi:10.1001/archinte.1985.00360010197037
Abstract

• A 58-year-old man was initially seen with fatigue and weight loss. Laboratory examination detected hypercalcemia, elevated 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol levels, low parathyroid hormone (PTH) concentrations, and subperiosteal bone resorption. The patient underwent subtotal parathyroidectomy for presumed hyperparathyroidism, but serum calcium and 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol levels remained elevated following surgery. Search for another cause of the hypercalcemia disclosed enlarged para-aortic lymph nodes, biopsy specimens of which demonstrated Hodgkin's disease. After treatment of the patient with two cycles of chemotherapy with mechlorethamine hydrochloride, vincristine sulfate, procarbazine hydrochloride, and prednisone, serum calcium, 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol, and PTH levels normalized. We speculate that the humoral hypercalcemia in this patient resulted from tumor production of 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol.

(Arch Intern Med 1985;145:155-157)

×