[Skip to Content]
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
August 1979

Resident's Page

Author Affiliations

University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville

Arch Otolaryngol. 1979;105(8):500-502. doi:10.1001/archotol.1979.00790200062013
Abstract

PATHOLOGIC QUIZ CASE I 

Charles B. Beasley, MD, Chapel Hill, NC  A 48-year-old woman had a steadily enlarging mass of the left lower alveolar ridge. The patient noted a 25-kg weight loss, generalized weakness for four months, and polydipsia with nocturia of three weeks' duration.On admission, a 4 × 5-cm, firm, nontender, submucosal mass was found to involve the left buccogingival gutter and lower alveolar ridge (Fig 1). The results of physical examination were otherwise unremarkable, except for slight fullness of the left upper pole of the thyroid gland. X-ray films of the mandible disclosed a 4-cm lytic lesion in the left ramus, which loosened the third molar (Fig 2). On admission, laboratory studies showed normal electrolyte determinations and renal functions, but a serum calcium level of 15.7 mg/dL (normal range, 9.0 to 10.6 mg/dL), a serum phosphorus level of 1.9 mg/dL (normal range, 2.4 to 4.5 mg/dL),

First Page Preview View Large
First page PDF preview
First page PDF preview
×