[Skip to Content]
[Skip to Content Landing]
Article
May 1994

Pathological Cases of the MonthCase 1

Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med. 1994;148(5):531-532. doi:10.1001/archpedi.1994.02170050089020
Abstract

A GIRL WAS born via a normal spontaneous vaginal delivery to a G5,5-0-0-5,31-yearold white woman after 36 weeks of gestation. Her Apgar scores at 1 and 5 minutes were 9/10. Her measurements were as follows: weight, 2.6 g (30th percentile); length, 46 cm (30th percentile); head circumference, 30.5 cm ( 11 th percentile); and chest circumference, 28 cm.

Cutaneous examination at birth was remarkable for several vesicles and bullae on the trunk (Figure 1, top left) and extremities (Figure 1, top right and bottom) and a localized area of alopecia on the scalp (Figure 2). A complete blood cell count demonstrated the following concentrations: hemoglobin, 221 g/L (normal, 140 to 240 g/L); hematocrit, 0.67 (normal, 0.42 to 0.64); leukocytes, 14.7X 107L; and eosinophils, 0.08.

The microscopic sections prepared from a 3-mm punch biopsy specimen obtained from the edge of a blister are shown in Figure 3, top and bottom.

×